Community for Kel-Tec Shooters banner
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
204 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
My buddy shagged a P3AT and we found it had failure to feed problems with Winchester UMC FMJ rounds.

I polished the ramp and bore but the problems still existed.

The second time in I noticed a hang up point while feeding a round with the barrel out of the gun at the junction of the feed ramp and the bore when I pushed it in at the same angle that the slide feeds the round.

The bullet seemed to hang at the point the bullet head met the case at the ramp / bore area.

I carefully rounded that area of the barrel knowing that if too much metal is taken off it could be a dangerous condition.  The case is not supported if too much metal is removed and it could split and blow the magazine out and hurt your hand.  I have seen this happen.

I repeat, not much metal was removed, just rounded off a bit.

This seemed to do the trick and the gun began feeding normally.

Here is a picture of the area in question.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
58 Posts
Nice tweak, glad you got it running. Prior to the "shag" , how many rounds do you think have been fired through it? Either case, it works, try some JHP's , hope the results are the same.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,028 Posts
Off topic replies have been moved to [link=http://www.ktog.org/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1215483512]This Thread[/link]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
216 Posts
What you did is a good idea to do to any auto loader with sharp edges on the feed ramp. Rounding it off just a bit is pretty save as long as you don't start grinding the area away in the chamber.

I customized a .45 AMT hardballer years ago and that was one of the first things I did when polishing the feed ramp. Actually every gunsmithing book I read suggested removing quite a lot of material going into the chamber compared to what little material you did. I don't remember the exact amount since it been probably 20 years now but I still have the books showing the how to details.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
It's always best to take a little and try the result before taking more. I agree that this breakover area needs to be round. If there is an edge there, it will be more prone to feeding problems. Nice work 380 guy, thanks for the info.

David
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,990 Posts
Did a similar fix on an early production SUB9. It has no feed ramp in the chamber portion & the edge of the chamber was sharp. I was having quite a few jams. Rounded that edge with my Dremel & polish & it now runs great.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top